Sun Oil WWII Sailor Monument
List of sailors being remembered:
 

Lost with MS "Atlantic Sun"

Carl M. W. Allen John Havron Louis Randish
Harry Belfer Oscar Helm Louis Rose
Michael Bobon, Sr. Wallace R. Horton John E. Sanders
Robert J. Burger W. Grey Hutchinson Carl Schrader
Joseph Burns Alvin L. Ide Ralph J. Sherdon
Philibert R. Caron George J. Kahara Theodore Skoczulek
James D. Carr Andrew Kokoska Carlton H. Strang, Jr.
Ralph Chiero Alfred G. Kell John Supanic
Walter G. Craig Edward F. LaRosee Frank Surian
George O. Dillon William B. Longtin Roy O. Thomas
Francis Flood, Jr. William H. McLaurin Joseph G. Walker
James C. Fowler Dale B. Meadows Carl W. Westover
John A. Gallagher Henry W. Miller Donald J. Winey
Ivan Grey Clyde A. Moore Joseph T. Winn
William H. Guilford Dallas C. Moore Francis Wood
  William J. Mooris  
     

Lost with SS "J. N. Pew"

Earl R. Adams Carl Epley Edward Molzon
Joseph W. Boyanek Hardie N. Gaines Harry K. Nichols
Walter Braun George Jonescu Paul Paiz
Joseph Buehrer Meyer Kashkin George J. Pappas
Thomas E. Bush Laddie J. Kurena John J. Radosh
Lewis E. Byrne Clifford Lawerence Howard L. Reed
Constantino Carpougis Charles R. Martin Andrew Stitcheson
John W. Collison Peter J. McBride Edwin W. Sutfin
William V. Daukas William M. McCoy William A. Wenzel
Fred L. Donnelly James C. McGovern Clifford J. Whitmore
Edward E. Eads Jack D. Melton George J. Zink
     

Lost with MS "Sunoil"

Aubrey H. Akers Eugene J. Gorman Charles Ptak
Edward A. Bassett George E. Gross Harry E. Riddle
John S. Buckner Charles W. Halvorsen Frank J. Sandberg
Paul D. Cline S. Berg Hegglund Van R. Sanders
Dean H. Cook Murrill E. Hughes Charles C. Sarnowski
Hunter N. Craddock Victor F. Kander Frank E. Sims
Charles W. Crile John Karpin Robert J. Stasio
August DaConda Theodore E. Levers Carl A. Stillstrom
Franklin J. Decker Wayne L. Lockwood Roy E. Stone
John E. Dittman Harry W. Logue LeRoy Tolle
Ernest A. DuBois William E. Loucks David Walsh
Edward A. Dumbeck George Mateyko Clifford L. Wilson
George Foster Cesare Mori Walter Wujcicki
Harvey Gardner, Jr. Robert W. Moylan Otwell T. Zacheis
  Jesse E. M. Mullen  
     

Lost from MS "Sunoco"

John R. Casper Algar S. Field William C. Scruggs
Camillo N. Dezzi John F. Jenkins William H. Walley
Edward J. Dougherty John Perhach, Jr. Arthur Y. Williams
  Donald J. Rawding  
     

Lost with MS "Mercury Sun"

John Bihan William Davis John D. Holmes
Edward W. Burton Alexander P. DeCuir John E. Mitchell
     

Lost from MS "Pennsylvania Sun"

James B. Mortimer   John C. Riley
     

Lost from MS "Bidwell"

  Matthew T. Hehnen  
     
     
         

Copyright 2004 by Minor W. Kates, Jr. - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED